Our Team

SHAFIQUE KATUMBA.

Shafique Katumba a.k.a Katsha De’bank

Nickname: “Money Lord | Mr Money Man (MMM)”

Date of Birth: May 29, 1988

Birthplace: Mulago, Kampala, Uganda

Residence: Sandhurst, Sandton, South Africa

 

 

History

The Katsha Foundation was founded as a public charity in 2016 by Katsha De’bank and Family the Foundation supports initiatives to empower youth and communities in need through the Foundation’s programs: Scholarship Fund, College Prep and Exposure, International Exposure, Professional Development, Scholar Support and Community & Goodwill Programs.

Katsha De’Bank a.k.a Shafique Katumba the Founder of The Katsha Foundation (born 29 May 1988) is a Business magnate, investor, Programmer, philanthropist and internet Entrepreneur. He founded the Katsche Technology Group, which controls more than 50 companies. Katsha De’bank is also known as the “Warren Buffet of Uganda”

Katsha De’bank (Shafique Katumba) is the second Born to Mrs Monica Kabali and Al Haji Nasri Sekitoreko (RIP). Katsha De’bank completed his primary school education at Catherine Primary School (where he was the only student in the all district of Kayunga to get a Distinction (D1) in Mathematics) in Kangulumira around 2002. He then proceeded to do his high school education at Yale High School in Kayunga around 2003, but later completed his High school at Saint Pontiano Ngondwe Senior Secondary School around 2006.

Katsha Debank’s story began with hiring movies for student viewing at school, for which he was laughed at. After Katsha’s Form 4 Vacation, His Mum (Monica) gave him Money to travel to U.S.A to finish his Studies there, He registered twice at Harvard University and his applications were rejected, Then he Used all the money that was supposed to be for Education to start a Software Company and later he went to South Africa accompanied by his Uncle, A big move that turned him into a millionaire. Software Engineering. That was his breakthrough.

Katsha has built educational structures and mosques at his Young age, across Africa.

Follow us on INSTAGRAM